Sutherland Highlanders in the Battle of Alma

The second battalion the Rifle Brigade preparing the way across the River Alma.

Battle of Alma, 20th Sept 1854 - 23rd Nov 1854

Battle of Alma 20th Sept 1854 - 23rd Nov 1854

First victory over the Russians on the Alma

First victory over the Russians on the Alma

The page is large to search click on "EDIT" top left hand corner of screen, then "Find on this page" saves time scrolling the page.

Military

Battle of Alma

Northern Daily Times

Oct 13th 1854

Battle of Alma

The Fusilier Guards, 1st Battalion

The Colonel Commandant of the Scots Fusilier Guards has published the following document. It shows how heavy a price our gallant countrymen, the Fusiliers, paid for the first victory over the Russians on the Alma ;-

OFFICERS

Lieut LINSAY, carried the Queen’s colours, shot through the body, and staff shot asunder about the centre.

Lieut Col BERKELEY, leg broken by musket shot, Lieut Col DALRYMPLE, contusion of the knee, Lieut Col HEPBURN, wound through right arm, Lieut Col HAYGARTH, shot through the shoulder [severely] and through the leg, Capt Viscount CHEWTON, shot in the shoulder, wounds in the head and leg broken, Capt ASTLEY, shot in the neck, Lieut Lord ENNISMORE, through calf of leg, Lieut Hon H. ANNESLEY, shot in the face, Capt GIPPS, bayonet wound left hand, Lieut Col RIDLEY horse shot under him, Col Sir C. HAMILTON Bart, horse shot in two places, Capt Adjutant H. DRUMMOND, horse shot under him.

Non-commissioned officers, Drummers and Privates

Sgt’s Francis ROBBIE, Joseph LANE, Nicholas LANE

Corp’s, James SEATON, John BLITHE, Alexander DICKSON, Sgt’s Richard BYE, wounded in the hand, Peter CHALMERS, shot through shoulder, James SEERS, shot in right foot, George STEWART, through left arm, Angus MC LEOD, through right arm, John VATTER, through thigh in two places, Andrew GAIR, in the hip.

Corpl’s, George SMITH, hit in the side by a shell, William BAILEY, right thigh broken by musket shot [amputated], Daniel CAMERON, in the belly, Joseph FALL, through the leg, Isaac BOND, died of his wounds, James MILLARD, in the leg in two places, Colin GILCHRIST, right leg slightly, John CRAW, in the right shoulder, Drummer, Alexander ANDERSON, in the right shoulder.

PRIVATES

Elijah RICHENS, in the knee by a shell [firstman], Robert JOHNSTON, in right arm, John R. MOORE, through left arm, William SCOTT, in thigh, John SLOW, through right arm, Thomas WOOD, left foot, Thomas WALTER, through right leg, Brice FRIPP, through left arm, James WYLIE, through waist and belly, Thomas GORDON, through right arm, Robert DOUN, in thigh, Alexander ROSS, under right arm, Thomas BLACK, contusion of shoulder, George WATT, shot through face severely, Peter RAFFELL, right knee, Thomas WILSON, through hand, Joseph ADKINS, in thigh, George ESTER, through leg, George CROSS, right arm, Frederick W. ROGERS, right leg, James PAYNE, contusion to belly, James WALKER, in the back by a shell, George OWLER, left arm, Thomas OWEN, [1] right knee, Alfred CARPENTER, head and through arm, Thomas BALCANQUHAL, in the face, Thomas PHILIPS [5] right arm, David HARRIS, finger off, William MC LAGAN, right arm broken, Charles BOWLEY, right leg, William FOY, right leg, James YOUNG, in the mouth and through the neck, George PULLEY, in shoulder, Andrew BREINNER, leg broken, William HILL, knee slightly, Archibald SMITH, through body, John HOBBS, through body, Thomas MC LAREY, through the head, Joseph COULTER, through shoulder and head, John WARD, in the neck, Thomas MC ROBERTS, in the foot, John CAMERON, hand slightly, George MC LEOD, right breast, Charles WELLER, through arm, William DOUGLAS, privates, James WILSON, knee, Robert BARDAN, through thigh, John PARKER, through stomach, James MESHER, through body, Henry ORGAN, left knee, Francis COLE, leg broken in three places, George BIDDLECOMBE, right thigh, William MARTIN [1 co] died of wounds, George BROWN [4 co] through hand and thigh, Frederick MOOR, through head, Thomas PHILLIPS [4 co] through hand and thigh, George DUFF, both legs broken, John STANLEY, through belly, James OAK, through arm, Henry COBDEN, left rib and thigh, John S. OGILVIE, through chest [died of his wounds], George SKID, through right leg, William MC CLURE, through body, Warin ESKINS, through body, William BOYD, through both legs, James FINDLAY, through right leg, William MC PHERSON, through waist, John GATEHOUSE, through head, John MITCHELL, in side, Andrew BODIE, leg broken [amputated] Andrew MORTON, through ankle, George DUNCAN, in the neck, Daniel DARE, left foot, George WARRINER, in body, Francis LOADER, in left knee, Richard SMITH, right hip and right thigh, Alexander BLACK, through right arm, Thomas PRESDIE, in foot, Joseph PAGE, in leg, Stephen AYLING, in the head, Edward LITTLE, right elbow, Richard JONES, in the loins, George SAYWELL, through both thighs, Robert HOLLOWAY, right foot, James WARRINER, right knee, William LAURENCE, arm, Henry LAURENCE [2] in the side, John CAMERON, shoulder, Alexander HANNAH, neck, James DOUGLAS, leg, William SRTICTLAND, finger off, Peter CRAGIE, side, Patrick, MC KEEROR, through left leg, James MC GHEE, right knee, Richard BARTHOLOMEW, right arm, Robert GEDDES, leg.

Hit slightly,

Sgt’s William MC GREGOR, M. JONES, J. MC KECHNIE, W. FROST, J. STRATTEN, J. CHARLESTON.

Corpl’s, J. POYNTZ, W. STEWART

Privates, Charles ROSS, James ALEXANDER, Daniel LINDSAY, Robert SMITH [1], Thomas PAINE, Thomas PARRY, Hugh FERGUSON, Robert SMITH, James SCOTT, John BURNS, George LINDORES, John JOHNSON [1] Thomas BYWATER, James HENRY, John CORBEN, William MC NEIL, George CLINTON, James MUNSIE, John HISCOCK, Sinclair BRUCE, James GIBSON, John AUSTINS, Edward PELHAM, Joseph WORKMAN, John FLENT, George LESLIE

Northern Daily Times

Oct 19th 1854

Return of the killed and wounded at Alma

War Office, Oct 18th

Return of non-commissioned officers and privates killed or wounded in the late engagements in the Crimea.

Nominal returns of casualties of the action of 20th Sept 1854 ;-

Royal Artillery

Killed

William MORTLOCK Corp, Alexander LANG Wheeler, Samuel BECK Smith, Gunners and drivers, Ezekiel DENNY, John GREATRIX, George BEECH, John HAMILTON, William CREW, Joseph PERKINS Driver

Wounded

Sgts James WASS, Samuel MARTIN, James PAISLEY, Henry BRADLEY, George RADCLIFFE, Patrick BRENNAN, George HARRIS, John HOLLAND, J. JONES

Bombardier, Gunners and drivers,

George POOLE, D. REA, James GRILLY, John WALLACE, Edward WADWORTH, Andrew ROBINSON, J. B. MC CAN, George COPELAND, James REID Corp

Grenadier Guards

Privates killed

William GORTON, Charles GILLAIRD, Noah GOSLING, Daniel PALMER, James BAKER, Henry FIRMAN, Noah FISHLOCK, James BROAD, Nehemiah SMITH, William ROWE, John CHAMPION

Wounded

Sgts Henry RUSSELL, John CRANFIELD, Joseph CALES

Corpl’s Thomas EDMUNDSON, William ROGERS, Henry MARTIN, Henry MASSEY, Thomas BURROWS.

Privates

William MOORE, George FELSHAM, Robert BAKER, Henry COLES, James MALDEN, Elijah ROBEY, John DURBER, Thomas CUNLIFFE, John POWELL, George WHEELER, James HILTON, Thomas BURROW, Henry POCOCK, Joseph GIBBLING, Frederick JAMES, John RICHARDS, William STEEL, James VARNEY, Thomas HARTER, Robert FARMER, John YOUNG, Henry LAMB, Abraham WILLMOTT, Charles SHAW, James BUCK, James STUR, John WOODWARD, Austin WOODMAN, William DURY, Samuel MILLER, James KELLY, Joseph HILL, Jeremiah CROPLEY, James NAGINTON, William STONE, William POINTER, James SMITH, Launcelot HALL, Edward PANTING, William CARTER, William LEAT, James SMITH, Thomas SMITH, Henry REEVES, John WEST, William FELLOWES, John MARTIN, William MINTER, Francis WRIGHT, Joseph GEORGE, Thomas BANTING, Henry CURZONS, Robert MARTIN, Henry SALTER, Thomas STONE, Henry HOPE, Robert DREW, George HETT, George BRETTAN, William P. SKINNER, James RWALINGS, William ALLING, Elias BULL, William BEATSON, John ENTWISLE, William MOFFIT, William MITCHELL, James MARTIN, Richard MARGETTS, George OATES, Thomas PITHOUSE, George SPENCER, James TALBOT, John WOOD, Charles GOODENHALL, John BUTLER, William FARMER, Robert GERRETT, Samuel LITTLE, William MOODEY, William MEN, Samuel NICHOLS, William ROBINS, Thomas RILEY, Robert WIRDNAM, John ALEXANDER, Giles LEWIS, Thomas LEARY, William PALMER, Thomas SHERGOLD, John PEARCE, George MASKALL, Thomas READING, John HARRISON, James YOUNG, George SMITH, Joseph TOMLINSON, Thomas ROLFE, Charles HATTER, Samuel BARRETT, Edward GRIFFITHS, Isaiah HAWKINS, Robert SMITH, James LINGESON, Robert PITCHER, John BERVERS, George BUCK, George MARSHALL.

First Battalion Coldsteam Guards

Killed, none

Wounded

Privates, Charles BUTCHER, George BESS, Daniel CLOW, William CLACKWORTHY, William FARRANT, Jonathan FLINT, John HATTON, George HOLLAND, Joseph HOPKINS, NEBR, JEFFRIES, Edmund JENKINSON, James LILLEY, Robert WINTER, Robert MILBURN, William NEWELL, William NICHOLAS, John RUTTER, William SPROAT, Frederick SOUTHCOTT, William SMIRH, William SPARK, William SCRUTTON, Charles WOODS, William WARMAN, John YED, Edward MC CREAG, John GROOM

1st Battalion Scots Fusiliers

Killed

Sergeants, Francis RUBBIN, Joseph LANE, Nicholas LANE.

Corporals John BLYTHE, Joseph SEATON, Alexander DICKSON

Privates, Alexander AIRD, Frederick BLAKE, George DAVIES, Robert FORBES, Thomas W. HOBB, William MILN, John MAIN, George PAYNE, John RICHARDSON, George SATCHELL

Died of wounds, Corp Isaac BOND, William BAILEY

Privates, Francis COLE, Henry COBDEN, George DUFF, William MARTIN, Frederick MOORE, L. S. OGILVIE, Thomas PHILLIPS, Edward PELHAM, John STANLEY, William STOKES, Archibald SMITH.

Wounded

Sergeants, Richard BYE, Peter CHALMERS, Andrew GAIR, George MC LEOD, James SEERS, George STEWART, John VATTER

Corporals, James ADAMS, Daniel CAMERON, John CRAW, Joseph FALL, Colin GILCHRIST, James MILLARD, George SMITH.

Drummer Andrew ANDERSON

Privates

Joseph ATKINS, Stephen AYLING, David ANDERSON, Thomas BLACK, Thomas BALCANGUHAL, Charles BOWLEY, Andrew BRENNER, Robert BOUDON, George BIDDLESCOMBE, George BROWN, William BOYD, Andrew BRODIE, Alexander BLACK, George CROSS, Alfred CARPENTER, Joseph COULTER, John CAMERON

3rd company

William MC CHIRE, John CAMERON, Peter CRAIGE, Robert DOW, William DOUGLAS, George DUNCAN, Daniel DARE, George ESTER, Warin EXFUINS, Brice FRIPP, James FINLAY, Thomas GORDON, John GATEHOUSE, Robert GEDDES, David HARRIS, William HILL, John HOBBS, Robert HOLLOWAY, Alexander HANNAH, Robert JOHNSTON, William JOY, Richard JONES, Francis LOADER, Edward LITTLE, William LAWRENCE, Henry LAWRENCE Jnr, John R. MOORE, William MC LAGAN, Thomas MC LEAREY, Thomas MC ROBERTS, George MC LEOD, James MESCHER, John MITCHELL, Andrew MORTON, William MC HERSON, Patrick MC KEERO, James MC GEE, John MORRIS, George OWLER, Thomas OWEN, Henry ORGAN, James OAK, James PAYNE, George PULLEY, John PARKER, Thomas PREADIE, Joseph PAGE, Thomas PHILLIPS.

5th company

Elijah RICHENS, Alexander ROSE, Peter RAFFLE, Frederick W. ROGERS, William SCOTT, John SLOW, George SKED, Richard SMITH, George SAYWELL, Alexander SHAW, Thomas WOOD, Thomas WALTERS, James WYLIE, Thomas WILSON, James WALKER, John WARD, James WILSON, Charles WELLER, James WARREN, George W. RINER, Robert WHITTON, James YOUNG, John YOUNG.

Sergeants

William MC GREGOR, Morgan JONES, James KEKINER, William FROST, John STRATTON, James CHARLESTON

Corporals Joseph POYNTY, William STEWART

Privates

John AUSTINS, James ALEXANDER, John BURNS, Thomas BYWATER, Sinclair BRUCE, John CORBEN, George CLINTON, Hugh FERGUSON, John FLINT, John HISCOCK, John JOHNSTON, Daniel LINDSAY, George LINDORES, George LESLIE, William MC NEILL, James MUNSIE, Thomas PATRY, Charles ROSS, Robert SMITH, James SCOTT, Joseph WORKMAN, Thomas PAINE, James GIBSON, James HENRY

4th Regiment on foot

Killed none

Wounded

Privates, Leonard WARDEN, Michael CARY, Thomas SAUNDERS, James BRIGHT, John SILVERTHORN, Robert HUBISON, Michael MEAKLE, John WILLIAMS Missing privates, Garret GORDON, Michael CURLEY, William KENNEDY

7th Royal Fusiliers

Killed,

Colour Sgt Josiah PERCELL, Sgt Eli EVERETT,

Corpls Robert WICKFIELD, Charles ELLIOTT

Privates

James BOWMAN, George CLINTON, Jesse JONES, Henry WOODFORD, William BENNETT, Christopher CALVERLEY, Joseph IRWIN, John BARSTOW, John BISGROVE, Joseph CHAPPEL, John DANCE, John GUEST, John HARRIS, Henry WILSON, Hugh AMBLER, William BALL, Robert COOPER, Richard LOTT, John JACKSON, James MC DONALD, James MC KEANON, James PARKE, William TODD, Robert BATES, William MC CLOY, Alexander BRIDGES, William CROOK, Richard GREEN, John ROBINSON, James SWAILES, Michael TYRREL, William BROWN, Abraham THOMPSON, William BARNETT

Wounded

Sergeants, John KIRKBY, John POTHAM, James WHITTAKER, Christopher BARRY, Arthur S. CHARTER, John DONNALLY, John MEALLA, Richard NEWCOMBE, William LATIMER, Simeon MAUD, Frederick ROWE, Joseph BUCKLEY, William HAINSWORTH, George VINCENT, John COULTER, George GEMMIL, John DUGGAN, Owen CONNOLLY

Corpls, William MAITLAND, William DENIOR, George WHITTE, George BURROWS, John FAWCETT, Henry WILLIAMS, Philip FROST, James DOWNES, John CRAIGHTON, Christopher DEVERS.

Privates

Whitfield BRETT, Elliott BROOK, George BROUGHTON, James CARVER, Peter CLARKE, Manasseh DENNISON, Paul FARIN, John GOODALL, George GOUGE, Andrew HARDACRE, John HARRISON, Thomas HANLEY, Mark HINCHCLIFF, William HILL, David BRIGHT, John LEES, Patrick BRANNON, Michael MC CARTHY, Joseph PAICE, John PAINTER, Patrick SHENDAN, William SMALL, Charles GREEN, John BATH, Robert BURGES, Thomas BURKE, Dennis CLEARY, Owen CURRY, Charles FRAVIN, Thomas HICKS, Joshua HUGGON, George LEAT, Thomas LOVELL, Patrick HUGH, Patrick MACNAMARA, Michael MELEADY, Thomas MEAD, John O’CONNOR, Richard SERGEANT, Charles WINTERS, James WITHERS, Charles BOYLE, Robert COWE, James CUMMING, Michael DEAN, James COUSSELL, George DAY, Francis DOWLING, Walter DUFFY, John FRY, Archibald GARVIN, William GAYOUR, William GODLING, Thomas GOLDSMITH, James GARMLEY, James LANG, John ROBERTS, William MANHAM, Thomas RICHARDSON, Patrick BOYLE, William BRITTONS, Joseph CORTOR, Thomas COURT, John HARDEN, James HIGGINS, Richard HOWARD, Charles BURLING, William FERNA, William KERR, Robert LUCE, William LYNCH, Thomas MC CRAGH, James REDMAN, Henry SHERLOCK, William SKEITH, George SPOFFOR, Richard STADDON, James TATTERSALL, William TRAINER, Charles TYSON, Charles WILLIAMS, Henry PYE, Daniel BAMFORD, Goodyair BOWLES, Luke BRAMWELL, Henry MARTIN, John DRISCOLL, Thomas GUNTER, Thomas HONES, Henry JENKINS, Thomas NICHOLSON, William SHEPHERD, George DAWSON, John CLARKSON, Robert CLEMENTS, Ambrose COLEMAN, William FIELD, Thomas HARRIS, Charles HAMMOND, John HART, John LINDSAY, John MASON, James MOAN, George PHILLIPS, Samuel SAGE, Adam WILSON, William Henry WOOD, James BARTLEY, James DEMPSEY, James GILES, Henry GARDNER, Edward LAWRENCE, Patrick MARTIN. J. W. G. PEAK, Francis PORTER, John RYANS, Charles SMITH, Joseph SIMONS, Benjamin WARD, Robert WILLIAMSON, Robert WALLADGE, George BATTISON, John CRAWLEY, John DEDGEMAN, Thomas DALE, John HARDMAN, John HEARD, William M. VITY, Joseph HODGESON, John MASON, James MOLE, Owen SMITH, Thomas HARGATDEN, George ROCHE, John SHERIDAN, John MULLIN, Joseph JOHNSON, William DAWSON, John CARROLL, Henry JACKSON

Drummer Michael HUSTON

Missing Privates James FIELD, David ASKWITH

19th Regiment on foot

Killed

Corpl Robert HINES

Drummer Joseph CALKIN

Privates

William STILLWELL, Frederick GILES, Thomas PYE, Patrick GAYNER, Thomas MC NICKOLL, Thomas FURNIVAL, Luke SPENCER, George BASTION, Daniel QUINN, William BROWN, Samuel GRIFFITH, Reese JONES, John LEARA, William THOMAS, Henry ALLEN, John BLACKBURN, John DOHERTY, Edward SCANLON, Thomas BAKER, Charles CONWAY, Terence DOWNES, Aaron BARTELL, William FTTZPATRICK, James HANLON, John HITCHCOCK, Richard AVERY, John DOBBINS, Thomas DOYLE, Michael KELCHER, George LUTTRELL, Peter LYAN, Joseph SCULLER, William WALSH, Walter WARD, Alexander YOUNG, Samuel REEVES

Wounded

Colour Sgt William RAWDING

Sergeants James RAWDING, Patrick DALY, F. ARTHUR, John DAWIBLE, George HARDGRAVE, John SMITH, Frederick LEE, Finlan BERGIN

Corpls, Thomas FARRAR, William BROMBLY, William POPE, John FAIN, Matthew YOUNG, Patrick BARLOW, John ANNON, John ALWELL, John BROWN, Thomas COX, Michael CONNORS, John FAGG, Andrew BUCHANAN, John LLOYD, William VOIEY, Thomas MADDIGAN, Francis MURRAY, James DODDS, Richard ATKINSON

Drummer Thomas MC CARTHY

Privates

BYRNE, James DARCY, William EADE, William JONES, Stephen FARISE, John WILLIAMS, Thomas LACY, William SMITH, FOSTER, R. NEWCOMBE, R. ROBERTS, John ROGERS, John BUTTER, William LIDDLE, John BREUNAN, John NICHOLSON, John CARTER, Michael CONNOLLY, Michael CRESSWELL, Richard DAVIS, James HARRIS, Francis LYONS, Richard MORGAN, William COLLETT, Patrick GEO, Grant DENNISON, William TATE, Peter YOUNG, James SAULT, Maurice DONOHOE, John JOLLY, Paul PEEL, Francis ARMSTRONG, William O’HARE, Daniel DAVIS, Thomas SCANLON, James CARROLL, James GOULDING, Thomas JONES, Michael NEALE, James WATSON, John JARVIS, William BARRETT, Charles AUSTIN, James ALDERDICE, William BAILEY, Pat BIGGINS, John BLYTHE, Michael BURKE, Pat CAMPBELL, Robert CAMPBELL, Henry GANDLING, Thomas CHADWICK, John CLARE, John CLARK, Martin DOOLAN, Thomas DONOHIE, William DORAN, William GOOCH, Michael HORROGAN, Patrick KEHOE, Hugh MACNAMARA, Pat MACNAMARA, John NEARNEY, Michael NOONAN, Michael MORONEY, Thomas BAILEY, George JEFFREYS, William BATTISON, William HARRIS, Lawrence HICKEY, Thomas MC ELROY, William MC GUIGGAN, James TAYLOR, William WALSH, Edward MUNELL, John CAMION, Thomas WHEATLEY, Philip GAFFNEY, Elijah FENAHAR, John HANGON, Patrick HAYES, James HERIT, James HERGEY, John KEETING, James LEONARD, Patrick ,MALONEY, Andrew MURPHY, Michael MORRIS, Henry PEACOCKE, Edward RAFARLEY, Michael SHANNON, Thomas WILLIAMS, James PROPPY, Patrick CARSE, Edward EDWARDS, Richard HEARON, Michael HURST, William KELLY, Peter LOGAN, Michael MC CALL, Thomas MARTIN, Richard PITMAN, John PARKER, John SALAN, John SWEENEY, Thomas TURNER, John VINES, James WALL, Thomas MC GUIRE, John MULLINS, Jeremiah HOURAGHAM, William BURKE, Martin DORAN, James CARROLL, Thomas HIGGINS, William SMITH, Peter QUIGLEY, William TURNER, Michael TOOLEY, J. CONNOLLY, Charles CARROLL, Aaron SMITH, T. DOWNES, P. RAFFLES, J. SULLIVRN, J. MURPHY, J. MURDAH, P. PURCELL, W. RASSON, G. RICHARDS, John SHEPPARD, Jacob SOLOMON, William TWOMEY, John WALKER, Thomas WHITE, William BEBAIGE, W. HARRISON, Michael O’BRIEN.

Missing Privates

John HENNESSY, James STEPHENS, Bernard ROURKE, John BOLAND, Patrick LAWLESS, George RICHARDS

21st Regiment of foot

Killed, Private Thomas DORRICK

Northern Times

Oct 19th 1854

23rd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Killed

Sgt Major H. JONES

Colour Sgt R. HITCHCOCK

Sgt F. EDWARDS

Drummer J. COLLINS

Privates

G. DOBSON, J. HALL, T. MALONEY, John FRY, J. WELLS, HUSBAND, C. BARNETT, W. LINES, M. CLARK, W. MARTIN, J. GROOMS, D. POVEY, J. HANDRAHAM, J. POWELL, H. HINE, T. RANDALL, L. KELLY, J. STEVENS, J. LYNCH, James FRY, P. PATTERSON, J. WILLIAMS, T. SEYMOUR, S. DRAPER, J. HARRINGTON, H. GODDARD, J. KNIGHTLEY, G. LOWMAN, E. JONES, T. SPILLAR, T. LYNCH, R. WALTERS, H. MARSH, T. CONROY, T. OWENS, G. EVANS, E. WILLIAMS, J. EVANS, J. BADCOCK

Wounded

Sgts J. HILL, T. LLOYD, J. BURKE, C. BALFOUR, E. SMITH, L. O’CONNOR, J. WALSH, J. KERR, P. NORRIE.

Corpls W. HALL, H. DEVONSHIRE, J. POWELL, S. HORNER, J. LUDGATE, J. MASON, D. WILLIAMS, S. WINSOR, W. CLACK, J. JONES, D. PAYNE, T. WILLIS

Drummers, E. CLEVILLE, J. WOOLEY, C. BRAMPTON, J. ROYAL.

Privates

J. BAKER, J. BEECHEY, M. W. CLARKE, W. CROSS, W. CRUIZE, L. CURLEY, O. DAVIS, W. DUNCLFFE, T. EDWARDS, D. EVANS, W. HORN, H. HURLSTONE, A. JAMES, W. LAMPEY, M. MAITYARD, E. MAJOR, W. MILDEN, T. MULLINS, T. O’GORMAND, J. ROONEY, J. SMITH, W. SQUIRES, P. BUCK, W. BATTS, J. CLAREY, J. GIBSON, J. GULLOCK, E. HARRIS, T. SMITH, J. SMITH, W. STONE, J. WILKINSON, J. ALLEN, T. CONNOLLY, H. COLLETT, T. GITTINS, HODGETTS, J. HUGHES, T. MILLINGTON, J. MITCHELL, W. MURRAY, J. RAILLY, J. J. SHAWE, R. SWADLING, A. WALDEN, H. WILTON, C. WOTTON, G. HOWARTH, W. ANDREWS, R. BLANEY, T. BUNTLER, W. BURROWS, C. DAVIES, J. EGAN, T. ELLIOTT, J. KEOGH, J. REILLY, A. MC DONALD, A. MC KEEN, T. MURRAY, W. NEAL, W. PAVEY, J. PORTER, G. SHEILDS, T. TUITE, W. ALLEN, C. BAKER, J. ENGLISH, S. GIBBS, G. GOSLIN, T. HARRISON, W. HUNT, W. JORDAN, W. NEWMAN, J. POULTON, G. TEE, C. THRUPP, J. WALKER, W. ANDERSON, T. ARCHER, J. BOWLES, J. COLLINS, W. EVANS, W. H. FLOYD, W. FLETCHER, W. GAMMON, R. JOHNSTONE, T. KINCHEN, A. MARTIN, T. MOODY, T. KEYCROFT, D. TWINNING, T. WEBB, D. BIRCH, H. CHALK, T. CLULEE, H. WALL, T. WALLS, J. BRADY, J. CLAY, G. LUSH, R. BAGGS, R. BENNET, W. BRADEN, J. BURROWS, J. G. DIDCOTE, E. GHENT, T. HALL, W. HILL, S. JONES, W. MOORE, M. PUDWELL, H. PRICE, G. RULF, W. SIMPSON, J. SACKETT, T. TAYLOR, J. GEARY, J. HARRIS, J. INGHAM, P. LILLNORD, C. PAGE, W. PATIANA, G. BROOKLAND, T. WOENS, G. NICHOLLS

Missing privates, T. THOMPSON, J. WARBURTON

30th Regiment of foot

Killed

Corpl Robert EMERY

Privates

Alexander BEATTIE, Robert BELL, Henry CHILVERS, Michael GAFFNEY, Joseph HENSHAW, Robert JACKSON, Donal MC INNESS, Thomas MC NULLY, George MITCHIE, John VOKES.

Wounded

Sgts, Nicholas DAY, Dominick LYDON

Corpls, Samuel MC FADDEN, John PAGE, James SWEENEY

Drummer John BOLDS

Privates

Hugh ANDERSON, George BARKER, Thomas BRITT, Martin BYRNE, John CHAMBERLAIN, John CLANCY, Thomas CLARKE, 1st, John CONNOLLY, John CONNOR, 2nd, Walter COOK, Patrick CORCORAN, Thomas DAVIS, 1st, William DEAN, Elijah DENTON, Thomas DELVIN, Peter DYER, Samuel ELLIOTT, David FERRIER, Michael FOLEY, Michael GARRAHAN, Henry GODDARD, Patrick GRADY, William HALE, Harry HARDY, John HARDY, 2nd, Martin HARTNEY, Thomas HEALY, Patrick HIGGINS, John HODSON, Daniel HOGAN, Thomas ISHERWOOD, Thomas JUDD, John KERSHAW, David LAING, Charles LOCKREY, William LUTON, David MC CABE, Francis MILLER, William MORIARTY, Edmund MURPHY, Thomas NEEDHAM, James NEWTON, James OXENHAM, William John PAIRSON, James PAYNE, Francis READY, James ROOKE, 1st, Alexander SMITH, John SMITH, 14th, Samuel STRATTON, Thomas TINDALL, Robert VENN, Robert WALKER, Richard WALSH, George WILSON

33rd Regiment of foot

Killed

Colour Sgt, Charles BYRNE

Sgts Pharaoh FEATHER, William RYAN

Corpls, William BATES, Maurice WARD, Henry CROSSLEY, William BENNETT, John G. LEE, William WEBSTER, Alexander HAINES

Privates

Francis BALL, Samuel BARNES, Patrick GRADY, Joshua SHEPHERD, William SHACKLETON, James SULLIVAN, George ANDERSON, Mark BARBER, Thomas BROWN, George CRABTREE, George OSBORNE, Robert ALLUNE, Martin MULKERRIN, William BASSETT, James BUTCHER, John CALNAN, Charles MASTERS, Peter HOREY, John SPENCER, John STEBBINGS, George BETTLE, Martin CARTY, Edward CORRIGAN, Henry FUTTERS, Thomas HOGAN, James HOYLE, George HUNT, William MULLEN, John RIDDLE, Frederick WOODHOUSE, John WOODWARD, James DARE, George SKEGGS, James DOYLE, Martin HIGGINS, James LACY, James QUIN, William SMITH, Thomas SUTRIE, Charles BEETE, Thomas HOPKINS, Robert MONAGHAN, Joseph SCOTT, William SMITH, James WHITTY

Wounded

Colour Sgts, George SPENSE, William MASON, Thomas BAIRSTOW, William SUGDEN

Sgts, Robert FORSYTH, Robert VINCE, Thomas CHECKLEY, Elisha HANCOCK, George TOWNSEND, Richard GILES, Edward MORTON, Herbert GILBERT, Robert FILNINGHAM, Patrick HORE, William KEANE

Corpls, James CARRAY, William WEIR, Alexander S. LITTLE, Richard WOOD, William SUTTON, John WEBB, William STEWART, Charles LAWDER, James BLAKE, George NEWCOMBE

Drummers, John MCHUGH, John CASSIDY

Privates

Thomas BANYARDS, Patrick BRAZZEL, William DENSON, William BROOM, William CLARK, Patrick CONROY, Charles COTTON, James DALY, Thomas DERMODY, Andrew DAVIS, John GILLESPIE, John GILES, James GRIFFIN, William HANDSLIP, Michael MARA, Michael MORAN, Michael MORIARTY, Robinson PARKER, James RUSSELL, Charles WOODWARD, Patrick FINN, John QUINLAN, James CAIRNS, William AUSTEN, Joseph MERRIOTT, Patrick O’BRIEN, Thomas CRAIG, James ANDERSON, Jeremiah BURNS, Peter CASSIDY, Henry CASSIDY, James GREEN, Mathew HOLLORAN, Henry IREDALE, Charles JACKSON, John KELLY, Patrick KELLY, John MC DERMOTT, John MC LAREN, Edward PORTER, George POWELL, William RUSHWORTH, George STAINLEY, Andrew SEERY, James BRYAN, Thomas BEAZLEY, William BURTON, John HILTON, Sydney EDMONDS, John FISHAVEN, John GLOVER, John HERSON, Thomas HENDERSON, William HOWARTH, Richard GRAHAM, Thomas LYONS, Henry JONES, William PHILLIPPS, Thomas RILEY, Martin REIDY, Thomas PARNELL, Daniel FITZPATRICK, Edward STANTON, James SHEA, Thomas CAPLE, Aaron RICHARDS, George MARSHAL, John BARRETT, Patrick FISHER, John GREEN, Michael FAHEY, Patrick HACKETT, Robert JOHNSON, William KNIGHT, George LAMB, Thomas MORRISSY, Henry MILLER, John O’BRIEN, Patrick MC LAUGHLIN, John QUINN, William THOMPSON, Michael WALSH, Michael WHELAN, Richard WHITWORTH, William BROWN, Michael DELAHMUTY, Arthur BRANAGAN, Patrick CLARKE, Frederick DENTON, Thomas FITZHARRIS, George KILLICK, Thomas NEALE, Bernard MC COMBISH, James ROBINS, David ROBERTS, Stephen ROHAN, Herbert SUNTERS, Thomas SPRAGGINS, Robert TAYLOR, Joseph ROGERS, William WARD, William WAKELEY, James GILMARTIN, Alexander PURVIS, Patrick BOND, Thomas CARROLL, Michael CARTY, Jeremiah CRAWLEY, James FITZGERALD, Patrick FOLEY, John FOSTER, John GASCOIGNE, Michael GOODE, Martin HOEY, Michael HOOLSHAN, William LINDSAY, William MC GAW, John MC MAHON, Job MAYER, Henry PEARD, John PEARMAN, Isaac NUTTAL, John JAMES, William ALDRED, Charles BIDDLE, Henry BRADLEY, Michael GARDINER, Patrick HOGAN, John JACKSON, William KEENAN, Alfred MERRIOTT, James DEEREY, Mark MORRIS, William PENNEFEATHER, George PENNESTON, Roger WHITTAKER, Thomas WOODHOUSE, Joseph DUNN, Thomas WHITEHEAD, Henry BEEBEE, Jonas BRIGGS, Patrick CRANLEY, Thomas CONNELL, John DAVIS, James GAFFNEY, Patrick HOGAN, 1st, Patrick HOGAN, 2nd, James HUGHES, Simeon LONGSTTAFF, John OGDEN, James POWER, Philip POWER, John QUINN, Thomas READER, Henry SMITH, Allen SHAW, James TRACEY, John MAYES, Robert KIRK

Since dead

James ALLEN, Thomas PELLING

Missing J. MINNEAGH

41st Regiment of foot

Killed

Privates John HOLMES, Michael HUGHES, Joseph LEFEURE, Samuel RUTLAND

Wounded

Sgt Philip REES

Corpl David JONES

Privates

George BROWN, Michael FLANNIGAN, Thomas HANNEN, George COX, John PENDER, Stephen BRADLEY, Jesse BURTONSHALL, Michael CULLINAN, James BYRNES, James JOHNSTON, Patrick LAWLER, William I. WALTON, Walter EWINS, James FOWLER, Andrew KELLY, William LAMB, William MC GOLDRICK, Denis NAUGHTON, John KENNEDY, John SKINNER

42nd Regiment, Highlanders

Killed

Privates John MACLEOD, David HART, Neil CAMPBELL, Richard FADDEN, William MC KENZIE

Wounded

Colour Sgt James LOUNDEN

Sgt James STEWART

Privates

Thomas LYALL, Alexander FORBES, William HUNTER, William FRASER, John HIGGIE, Andrew LYON, William TAYLOR, Archibald MC ALPIN, Benjamin NORFOLK, Henry HAMILTON, William MC MATH, John PARK, Thomas LEITCH, William BARBER, Adam LAIDLOW, William FORRESTER, John BUCHANAN, George BUTLER, Alexander DUNCAN, James MC DONALD, John MC NISH, Robert MICHIE, George JOHNSTONE, Timothy LYNCH, George HOWLINSON, Alexander ROBERTSON, Peter FRASER, William CRUICKSHANKS, William KING, John GRAHAM, James SKENE, David MUIR

Since dead

Privates Thomas ELLIOTT, Donald MC DONALD

44th Regiment of foot

Killed

Private, Thomas HORSFALL

Wounded

Corpl John WALSH

Privates

Thomas MITCHELL, Robert CROOK, Thomas DEIGAN, James HOEY, Thomas HOGAN, Henry SUDDY

47th Regiment of foot

Killed

Sgt John LOMAX

Corpls Daniel BARBER, Henry CROWE

Private Samuel HUDDY

Wounded

Sgt Major YOUNG

Sgts O’NEILL, NEWPORT, Robert COURT

Corpls, TWOMEY, LYON, John HANEY

Drummer Edward BYGROVES

Privates

James LACY, John EGAN, Patrick BURKE, Cornelius O’CONNOR, James KETTLE, Thomas CLUTHLOW, Timothy MC NAMARA, SAINSBURY, Patrick MAGEE, Bryan MAHON, James MARA, Daniel COWEY, John SAVAGE, John ALLEN, George EVANS, Michael MACKEY, Samuel BADMAN, Edward BOAM, Charles HARRIS, Daniel IVERS, John MANNON, Patrick HAYRE, Varner MATHEWS, John O’NEILL, William REDDY, John MC NAMARA, Edward MC CARTHY, William HOLLAND, George JONES, Samuel KING, Charles WILLIAMS, Joseph LUFF, Andrew LOHAN, Michael MAHER, John MC GUIRE, Henry DENNIS, George LEE, Henry BYNG, Michael HAVERTY, Joseph MALLET, William PAGET, John POWER, George HAYES, John MC DERMOD, Daniel BARRETT, Matthew DOHERTY, Daniel MC CLEAN, William AKERS, Charles LANGTREE, Thomas GOUGH, Isaac COURT, Joseph MC KAY, Christopher KIRWAN.

49th Regiment of foot

Killed

Sgt John HAYES

Private Charles FRASER

Wounded

Quartermaster Sgt William HALEMAN

Sgt Benjamin FRENCH

Corpl Michael FLANNERY

Drummer John BLANEY

Privates, Joseph ASHBY, Isaac LONGFORD, Edward MC GRATH, Joseph MC KINLAY, Daniel ROEMAN, William LIVOCK, John SMITH, Thomas WILLS, James LIVOCK

55th Regiment of foot

Killed

St Michael WALSH

Corpl Lewis STELTZER

Privates

Richard REVES, John BERRY, Michael BYRNES, Thomas RUSSELL, William MC CAY, Edward CORR, Edward DARCY, Thomas CARTY, Michael FOLEY

Wounded

Colour Sgts, Michael KEESHAM, William PARSONS, John FLANAGAN

Sgt John GLYNN

Corpls Thomas HOLOHAN, Robert ELMS

Privates

James BAKER, Michael BRAY, William BRINKWORTH, John COONEY, James DALLY, Harold DUNN, John DANIELL, Robert EDWARDS, John EVANS, William FISHER, Walter HILL, Lawrence HOLEMAN, Edward HUTCHINSON, Thomas BOAG, John BARROW, John CONNELL, William CRAIG, John GIVINS, Eward HUGHES, William KENNY, Jonathan KNOPP, Archibald MC NICOL, John MARA, Edward MINOGE, John TINDALL, John VANSON, Thomas AYLWARD, Enoch CROSS, James GUERIN, James HILL, Norman MC DONALD, George MC FALLY, John BARRY, Archibald BLAIR, Thomas BERRY, Owen CARTY, John DOYLE, James GLASGOW, Patrick GRAEL, Charles HARRIS, Henry HARMAN, Joseph HILL, John MC ALPIN, Donald MC LEOD, Peter MC VEAN, John MURPHY, John NIXON, William SEDGEWICK, William SHEAVER, John TRIMMINGS, Donald WOODS, John HAMILTON, William MC GREGOR, John YOUNG, William BERRY, Robert COLCLOUGH, Henry GODFREY, Michael CONWAY, John C. HARE, Thomas HENY, Thomas MC MAHON, Andrew MEARS, James OAKLEY, William RODWAY, Andrew RYAN, James LAWRENCE, James WHITE, John WHITEHEAD, James MARA, Philip BUTLER, Denis BRODERICK, John FLOOD, John GALWAY, Daniel HILLIER, Samuel MILLER, John O’DONNELL, Enoch PUGH, Semer POTHCARY, Andrew RAMAGE, George SALES, Thomas SMITH, William TOWNSEND, James MC GARRITY, James HILL, Norman MC DONALD, James MC NALLY, Philip KINGHAM

77th Regiment of foot

Killed

Privates, John CONNORS, Thomas KENNEDY, John BRIGHT

Wounded

Corpls Charles RICHARDS, William PERRY

Privates, Michael HUGHES, Thomas PADDEN, William LYONS, James SAUCE, Albert HICKS, George HUNDLEHY, Thomas LARGE, Henry J. WILLIAMS, John MASTERSON, John HARRIS, Richard EMERY, James THOMPSON, Henry CLARKE, Edward PITT, John WALLACE

79th Highlanders

Killed

Privates

James WATSON, John BAIRD

Wounded

Corp William THOM

Privates

John BROWNE, Edward MC LUSKIE, William KILGOWER, James DUNBAR, James ANDERSON, Thomas CHAPMAN

88th Regiment of foot

Killed

Privates

James KERNON, Patrick LYONS, Maurice SCANLON, Edward DUFFY

Wounded

Colour Sgt George MC NALLY

Sgt James FALLON

Privates

Michael GREALY, Daniel GWYNN, Peter MC NAB, Peter BURKE, John HIGGINS, Thomas SHEARMAN, Thomas KILLILEA, Maurice TANGNEY, Patrick FARRELL, Patrick SHEAL, John GALLAGHER, Martin DAY, Alexander MC CLERNAN, Constantine SMITH, Thomas HORRIGAN

Missing

Private Hugh CAMERON

93rd Highlanders

Killed

Privates

John CAMERON, William MC LEOD, Robert PATON, William WYLLIE

Wounded

Sgts David PHILLIPS, Alexander MC DONALD

Privates

Robert ADAMS, William URGUHART, James BAIN, John MC DONALD, David MC PHERSON, William FERGUSON, Alexander TODD, James CHALMERS, James BURNS, David NICHOL, George ROSS, George GARRITY, William PATON, Alexander MC DONALD, John MC KINON, John TERRY, William MORRISON, Donald POLSON, John BURNIE, Ramsey ROBERTSON, Thomas CARSON, George FECKNEY, Donald MELVILLE, Hugh MC GUNIGALL, Alexander PAUL, John GORDON, John LESLIE, John MC KAY, James SHAW, Alexander AUSTIN, William MC DONALD, D. MUNRO

Since dead

Sgt David STEPHEN

95th Regiment of foot

Killed

Sgts William BLACKSHAW, Stephen HUGGARD, Robert WOOLNOUGH

Corpls, Alfred ROGERS, Andrew MATTHEWS, John DELANEY

Privates Thomas AVERY, William BLACKWELL, Henry BRANSON, Henry BROOKER, James CASEY, William CHAPMAN, Michael CONNOR, Abraham CROSS, Patrick DONOGHUE, Thomas FROST, Samuel FRY, Patrick HAGAN, Thomas HALL, John James HODGKINSON, John JOHNSTONE, George JEGGETT, Peter JUFF, Hugh MAGENIS, John MARTIN, William MC CARTHY, Thomas MURPHY, Henry MOON, Hugh MC CANN, James NELSON, Goldsmith OLDRING, Charles PEGG, Stephen RODDLE, John SHEA, Daniel SULLIVAN, Patrick SULLIVAN, Henry STANNER, William SIMS, Thomas TIMSON, William WELLS, Moses MOY, John RING, James REILLY, Daniel SULLIVAN

Wounded

Sgts R. G. WALKER, Thomas WETTON, George POULTENEY, Thomas MC DOWELL, George GARNETT, William RONTIER, Joseph WHALEY, George DAVIS, John MURPHY, William LOGAN, Thomas HODGSON, James BAGHURST

Corpls Patrick ALDWORTH, George SEYMOUR, Alfred WILSON, George J. GUNYON, Martin LARKIN, James DULAHAN, James WALSH, Thomas DEATH

Drummer William MC ELWER

Privates

Daniel ATKINS, Thomas ANDERSON, George ADAMS, Thomas BONYTHON, Morris BROWN, George BERESFORD, John BOWERS, William BEVIS, William BLISS, Joseph BLYTHE, Henry BOON, Samuel BOOTON, Richard BARRY, Eugene BRENNAN, Thomas BAXTER, Joseph BARRETT, Joseph BURGESS, John COOKNELL, Daniel COLLINS, Samuel CLARKE, William CULBERT, John CLARKE, George COOPER, George CARTER, John CALLAGHAN, John CROUCH, Thomas CARD, John CONNOR, Jesse DAW, Denis DALEY, George DAY, Thomas DELANEY, James DOWNEY, Jeremiah DONOGHUE, Matthew FLYNN, James FIELDING, Robert FARTHING, James GOLDEN, Thomas GOULDING, Patrick HAYES, James HALE, John HAZELDINE, John HARRISON, Joseph HARRISON, Martin HARRISON, John HILL, Dennis HERLAHA, Thomas HEALEY, Arthur HOLMES, John JONES, John JACQUES, William JONES, T. JONES, E. KARLEY, Francis KEELING, John LAMB, Daniel LEARY, Jeremiah LORDON, Benjamin LEVEY, James MC SHEAN, Edward MASON, John H. MONGHER, Patrick MURPHY, James MC GILLICUDDY, Thomas MADDEN, James MC ARDLE, Robert MC COURT, John MC CASTLIN, James MC KERNAR, Thomas NORRIS, William DONNELL, James OSBORNE, Charles PHILIP, Benjamin PEARCE, George POLLARD, Thomas PRATT, James ROPELY, Joel ROSE, Charles ROSE, Samuel RAWLINS, James REARDON, Samuel RISBY, John RUSSELL, Thomas RANGDON, James TAYLOR, Henry SECKINGTON, Nicholas SMITH, James SCOTT, John SEABORN, Frederick SHAW, John SMITH, Frederick HOLLYBRASS, Eugene SULLIVAN, James STEWART, William SHEPPERSON, Darby SHEA, William TRAINOR, John TURNER, John TUNNICLIFFE, John SAVIN, Robert WARD, Robert WOODWARD, Patrick WARD, John O’KEEFE, Joseph MURPHY, Sydney C. MONTAGUE, James IRVIN.

Missing

Corpl William GROOMSELL

Privates, William CLEMENTS, Walter WRIGHT

Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion

Wounded, Private, Richard ROSE

Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion

Killed

Sgts W. SIMPSON, James SWALLOW

Corpl John ROBINSON

Privates

Henry CALTON, William KENNEDY, Thomas PINE, Michael MC BRIDE, Edward HEXTER, Corn FINNUCANE, George ROBINSON, Charles RASON

Wounded

Sgt Lucas LUCAS

Buglers Isaac DYER, George EBETHURTE, John DAVIS

Privates

Thomas ALLEN, Henry COOPER, GRIFFITHS, John SANDS, Alexander STEWART, John GIVEN, Samuel WOOLF, James BENNETT, Jesse BURCHILL, Augustus BEETON, James GRAY, William FARRAR, David NAILON, Richard HAWKINS, Richard SUMMERS, Richard MARTON, Elijah COSTON, William LONG, Henry PRICE, William ULLMAN, Richard LLOYD, George COOMBES, Charles RODES, Joseph HICKS, George WARREN, John COOLEY, Charles HOWELL, Ptrick HOWLEY, William TAYLOR, Thomas FORD

Deaths of officers in the Crimea in addition to those who fell at the Battle of Alma

Lieut Colonel William Francis HOEY, 30th Regiment

Capt John A. FREEMAN, Scots Greys

Capt LONGMORE, 8th Hussars

Capt the Hon C. L. HARE, 7th, Fusiliers

Lieut and Adjutant Thomas IRWIN, 13th Light Dragoons

Lieut Ramsay WARDLAW, 19th Foot

Ensign William Frederick PHIPPS, 19th Foot

Ensign William Y. JOHNSTON, 30th Foot

Quartermaster John LEAHY, 4th Foot

Casualties under the command of General Lord RAGLAN C.C.B

Casualties under the command of General Lord RAGLAN C.C.B

Northern Times

Nov 10th 1854

Returns of casualties from 13th to 17th Oct 1854 inclusive Casualties under the command of General Lord RAGLAN C.C.B

3rd Battalion Grenadier Guards

Wounded

Privates George EAST, James FORDHAM, Henry GILBERT, William BRIDGMAN, Thomas WHETSTONE, John NEWTON, John STEEL, Elijah SMITH, William TAYLOR, Benjamin TIBBITT

42nd Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Sgt William RAWKIN, Private Patrick SALMON

47th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Privates, Patrick HANLEY, Frederick CHITTOCK, John DONOHOE

49th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Private William HANLEY

1st Regiment of Foot

Killed

Private William WEBB

Wounded

Privates Martin KENNY, John RAY, William GOOSE, James MULREADY, Thomas JONES

4th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Patrick Michael CALLIGAN

38th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Private Michael SWEENEY

Wounded

Sgt John SMITH, Privates, Donald ELLIOTT, William MC CULLOGH, Henry HUMPHREYS, William WAREHAM, William MC QUADE, George SAVERY, Daniel FLINN

44th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Corpl John PITHER, Privates Thomas KENNEDY, William WARR

Wounded

Sgt James HOLLAND, Privates, Nelson DUNELARY, Joseph SHAMBROOK, Henry HOOKS

50th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Privates, Patrick WALSH, Michael DOHERTY, John DIGNAN, Edward DOYLE, Samuel DAVIS, John GRAY, Thomas WILSON

20th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Privates, James WOSLEY, Thomas WYATT

Wounded

Privates, John LANGLEY, James RITSON, G. YOUNG

21st Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Privates Robert BROGAN, John KAY

57th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Privates, Michael MURPHY, Robert MC FARLANE

68th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Privates, James HORE, William, GWYER, Patrick CARROLL

Wounded

Privates, James WILSON, Patrick HOLDEN, George BROWN

1st Bat Rifle Brigade

Killed

Private John MEAD

Wounded

Colour Sgt James POWELL, Privates, Joseph LOWE, Robert GOODFELLOW, James WERTON

7th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Private James HENRY

23rd Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Corpl James DAWSON, Privates, William CORFIELD, David DAVIES, James MURPHY, George MOULTON, James OGILWAY

33rd Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Sgt John WOODCOCK, Privates Patrick THRIESTON, Patrick BRADLEY, William WARD, Patrick DOGHERTY, William GREENWOOD

19th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Colour Sgt Patrick CAMPION, Corpl’s John AUSTIN, Thomas CRUIKSHANK, Drummer Henry HANLON, Privates, James MAHER, John CORBETT, Thomas DIXSON, Michael LOUGLIN

77th Regiment of Foot

Wounded

Privates, Edward GUILLIFORD, Gilbert MONAGHAN

88th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Sgt John MATHEWMAN, Privates, Robert MC DONALD, Peter LEONARD, Michael HYNES, Michael PERRYMAN, Daniel GRIFFIN

Wounded

Sgt Michael MC DONAGH, Privates, Thomas DOHERTY, Thomas FOLEY, Morris SAVAGE, Patrick BURNS, Morris FERRIS, Edward ENGLISH, Patrick CULLEN, John BUSH, Daniel MONARTY, Patrick MORRISSEY, James KENNY, John DALY

2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Killed

Corpl W. CAMPBELL, Privates, John BISHOP, John CARLOW

Wounded

Bugler Daniel MC CARTHY, Privates William REGAN, George CANN, Alfred GREEN, Joseph CREVY, James BERRY, Charles TAYLOR, Thomas PINFOLD

Casualties in the Royal Artillery since the 13th inst

Sebastopol Oct 18th 1854

Killed, POCOCK, Acting Bombardier

Wounded

Acting Bombardier‘s, Henry WEBBER, slight E. SOLOMON and R. BAKE, Severe

James MC FADDYEN Bombardier, slight

Robert GARLAND Sergeant, severe

Gunners and drivers

John ORR, Slight, J. WILSON, Severe, J. CARSON, Severe, J. HUGHES, Severe, J. ORRON, Severe, J. MC KAFFERY, Severe, J. WELSH, Severe, K. MALLETT, Slight, J. GUMMIE, Slight, D. MC CAWLEY, Severe, John CROFTS, Severe, James MURPHY, Slight, T. HAGGETT, Slight, Patrick DELVIN, Severe, C. HAWKINS, Severe, Samuel NICKOLLS, Dangerous

Northern Times

Nov 1st 1854

Returns of casualties from 18th to 21st Oct 1854

Crimea

Oct 22nd 1854

3rd, Battalion Grenadier Guards

Hon F. G. HOOD Killed, Capt CAMERON, Major His Serene Highness Prince Edward of Saxe-Weimoir and Lieut F. DAVIES wounded

95th Regiment of foot

Lieut E. P. SMITH, Capt RAINES, wounded

44th Regiment

Capt A. BROWNE, Lieut M. BRADFORD and Asst Surgeon J. GIBBINS, wounded

Artillery

Major C. YOUNG wounded

Grenadier Guards, 3rd Battalion

Killed

Privates, BOSWELL, J. MALONE and R. BRIDLE

Wounded

Sgt SEARGEANT, Corpl W. KEY, Privates, W. COOPER, B. LUTHERS, W. JACKSON, G. BACCHUS, J. HARMON, E. CRICKMAY, W. VINE

Coldsteam Guards

Killed

Privates, S. BULL, S. TIPPLE

Wounded

Privates, G. RANDLE, P. SMITH, Drummer J. MARTIN

Scots Fusilier Guards

Wounded

Privates, A. FEMISTER, G. EDY, J. PURVIS, S. GARTIE, J. WATSON

42nd Regiment

Wounded, Corpl D. MC KENZIE, Privates, R. MC READY, G. FOX

79th Regiment of foot

Wounded, Private A. SAUNDERSON

95th Regiment of foot

Wounded, Private Michael LEONARD

41st Regiment of foot

Killed, Private P. HOEY

Wounded, Privates, P. MADIGAN, John LYONS

47th Regiment of foot

Killed Privates, D. FLYNN, T. HILL

Wounded, Corpl T. CABLE

39th Regiment of foot

Wounded, Privates, P. CUNNINGHAM, W. MURPHY

4th Regiment of foot

Killed, Privates, H. EWEN, J. FRAWLEY

Wounded, Privates, J. BANKS, M. MULQUEARN, J. CROSS, H. HAGAN

28th Regiment of foot

Killed Colour Sgt W. FAULKNER, Private S. DOOR

Wounded, Privates, MYLES, CARROLL, John LITTIN, John KEEFF

44th Regiment of foot

Killed, Drummer F. NEILL

Wounded, Corpl’s, H. SIMMONS, R. YOUNG, Privates, John KEANE, W. KEARNS, J. MAGANN, J. BLACK, W. DOOLE, T. MC PEAKE, S. THOMPSON

20th Regiment of foot

Wounded, Privates, James RITSON, James DEWELL

21st Regiment of foot

Wounded, Private William BISHOP

67th Regiment of foot

Private James PHILLIPS

63rd Regiment of foot

Killed, Private Robert PRESTON

Wounded Sgt Thomas FIELD, Corpl William CLARKE, Private John HANNON

68th, Regiment of foot

Wounded, Privates, Patrick HOLDER, Stephen HAYES

8th, Regiment of foot

Killed, Corpl William LINEGAR

Wounded, Corpl Charles BLACKER

19th, Regiment of foot

Killed Sgt Major William DUNN

Wounded, privates, John DUNN, James BENNY, Jacob BEER, George HAIGH

23rd, Regiment of foot

Killed, Private, Owen SHINE

Wounded, Privates, Edward ATHERSON, Joseph GROWTHER, William ELVIS, Thomas SLACK

33rd, Regiment of foot

Wounded, Privates, John WEATHERALL, James CAMPBELL, James SWADKINS

77th, Regiment of foot

Wounded, Colour Sgt John FITZHARRIS, Privates, Timothy PARTON, Abraham WHITE, Michael GLYNN

2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Wounded Sgt R. BRIDGLAN, Corpl J. CUPPER, Privates, W. LYNCH, R. MUIR, W. JACKSON, H. KENT, E. KERSWELL, J. PARSONS

Royal Artillery

Killed

Gunners - Drivers, J. TINSLEY, O. SWEENEY, R. WYLER

Wounded, Sgt G. SMITH, John MORAN, Corpl H. ORGAN Bombardiers J. MC PHERSON, W. KENAN

Gunners and Drivers, William CALSTON, J. WHITE, Hugh DAVIS, A. SUTHER, W. O9’NEILL, C. CUNNINGHAM, J. WYATT, J. MATTISON, R. MC KEE, J. WITHERS, W. DENNISON, Robert RUSSELL, John LIGHT, John HILL, John HONEY, John BRADLEY

Royal Engineers

Killed, Private William DENHOLM

Signed J. B. BUKNALL. Adjutant General

Northern Times

Nov 14th 1854

Return of Casualties from the 22nd to 26th Oct inclusive

Staff

Lieut General the Earl of Lucan, wounded slight, Brig Gen the Hon J. Y. SCARLETT, wounded slight, Capt the Hon W. CHARTERIS, Killed, Capt George LOCKWOOD, Killed or missing, Lieut H. F. MAXSE, wounded slight, Lieut A. I. ELLIOTT, wounded slight.

5th Dragoon Guards

Lieut F. H. SWINFEN, wounded slight, Cornet the Hon G. NEVILLE, wounded severe

1st Royal Dragoons

Lieut Col John YORKE, wounded severe, Capt George CAMPBELL, wounded severe, W. W. HARTOPP, wounded severe

2nd Dragoons

Lieut Col H. D. GRIFFITH, wounded slight, Capt G. L. CLARKE, wounded severe, Cornet Lenox PRENDERGAST, wounded severe, Cornet H. E. HANDLEY, wounded slight

4th Light Dragoons

Major J. T. D. HALKETT, and Lieut H. A. SPARKE, Killed, Capt G. J. BROWN, wounded severe, Capt Thomas HUTTON, wounded severe

8th Hussars

Lieut J. C. Viscount FITZGIBBON and Cornet G. CLOWES, Killed [doubtful], Lieut D. CLUTTERBUCK and Adjutant Edward SWAGER wounded slight.

11th Hussars

Capt E. A. COOK and Lieut H. TREVELYAN, wounded slight, Cornet J. P. HOUGHTON, wounded severe

13th Light Dragoons

Capt J. A. OLDHAM, Killed, Capt J. H. GOAD, missing, Cornet H. MONTGOMERY, missing

17th Lancers

Capt J. P. WINTER, Lieut J. H. THOMPSON, Cornet and Adjutant J. CHADWICK, all killed or missing, Capt William MORRIS, Capt Robert WHITE, Capt A. F. C. WEBB, Lieut Sir William GORDON all wounded severely

Artillery

Capt S. CHILDERS, Killed, Capt E. MOUBRAY, wounded slight, Lieut J. E. HOPE, wounded slight.

1st Regiment

Lieut J. M. BROWN, wounded slight

30th Regiment

Capt F. T. ATCHERLEY, wounded slight, Capt P. BAILEY, wounded slight

41st Regiment

Lieut H. C. HARRIOT, wounded severe

49th Regiment

J. A. CONNOLLY wounded dangerous, Ensign P. CAHILL, wounded severe

50th Regiment

Brevet Major Hon J. P. MAXWELL wounded slight

57th Regiment

Lieut H. J. BULLER, wounded severe

88th Regiment

Adjutant A. D. MAULE wounded severe

Aide-de-Camp to Bombardier-General AIREY, Capt L. E. NOLAN Killed

Signed

J. B Bucknall ESTCOURT, Adjutant General

Northern Times

Nov 17th 1854

4th Queens Own Light Dragoons

List of killed and missing of the 25th Oct 1854

Major HALKETT, Lieut SPARKE, Sgt Major FOWLER [married with 4 children], Sgt Major HERBERT [married with 1 child], Sgt CAMPBELL [married with 2 children], Sgt THOMAS, Sgt LYNCH, Trumpet Major CRAWFORD [married with 4 children], Trumpeter LOVELOCH, Corpl ARMSTRONG, Corpl SPENCE.

Privates, PARKS, PHELAN, NEMOYLE, WAIGHT, THOMSETT, Michael O’BRIEN, DONALDSON [married], HEXALL, BOXALL, LUCAS, MOODY [married] George ROBINSON, SWAN, FREDERICK, BAGSHAW, FARQUHARSON, KING [married], HUTTON, MARSHALL, BARNES, BOLTON, FLETCHER.

48 Horses killed, one died of wounds, 8 destroyed, 11 wounded, still living.

Northern Times

Nov 18th 1854

Casualties amongst officers 27th Oct - 1st Nov inclusive

25th Oct

Royal Artillery

Capt G. A. MAUDE, wounded dangerous

28th Oct

49th Regiment

Major C. T. POWELL Killed

22nd Oct

Artillery

Killed, Acting Bombardier William FOX

Wounded, Gunner Alfred CLEMENT, Bombardier John BLAKE slight, Gunners, John BENNETT severe, Samuel CATOR severe, Henry SIMMS slight, John WILLIAMS slight, James MITCHELL slight, John DAGAN slight, John PRESLEESH

1st Regiment of Foot

Wounded, Privates, John SHEPHERD severe, James ROBINSON slight, Patrick TYNNE slight, Thomas KIRK slight, John FORD slight.

20th Regiment of Foot

Private David SWAN wounded slight

30th Regiment of Foot

Private J. BYNG wounded slight

77th Regiment of Foot

Private John MASSEY Killed

Oct 23rd 1854

Artillery

Killed, Gunners J. HODGSON and R. MORRISON

Wounded, Sgt J. MITCHELL slight, Acting Bombardier J. PUMPKIN slight, Gunners WALSH slight, HANNIGAN severe, R. COATES severe, J. DEATH dangerous

1st Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private William NOONAN slight

47th Regiment of Foot

Killed Private C. KERIVAN

50th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private J. WAIL dangerous

Oct 24th

Artillery

Killed Sgt’s F. TAYLOR and J. SPIERS

Wounded

Bombardier J. N. INMANS severe, Gunner PEMBERTON dangerous

20th Regiment of Foot

Bombardier James DUNDAS, slight, Gunners William CAVANNAH, E. KENCH, R. RUSSELL slight, Bombardier William PANE slight

Royal Engineers

Wounded

Privates, J. WHEELER slight and J. BLAND dangerous

19th Regiment of Foot

Wounded, Privates, P. M. G. GUN since dead, Edward KEELING severe

41st Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private M. STARKEY

63rd Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Robert IVES slight

77th Regiment of Foot

Killed Corpl Charles DERMOTT

1st Battalion Rifle Brigade

Wounded Private J. GARTER slight

2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Wounded Private W. JACKSON since dead

Oct 25th

Artillery

Wounded Gunners, William DAVIDSON, Arthur JACKSON, Joseph GOBSELL

Royal Engineers

Wounded Private James DILLENG

7th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Edwin BUTLER

20th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private James LYNCH

28th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Edmund FLAHERTY slight

44th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Benjamin LORD slight

57th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private A. MC NAMARA slight

68th Regiment of Foot

Killed Private Michael GALLIVAN

Wounded Private Patrick CRAWLEY slight

1st Battalion Rifle Brigade

Wounded Private William WRIGHT slight

Oct 25th

4th Dragoon Guards

Killed Private Thomas RYAN

Wounded, Troop Sgt Major John EVANS slight, Sgt William PERCY slight, Privates, James AUCHINDASS slight, Henry PEECE slight, William SCANLON dangerous

5th Dragoon Guards

Killed, Corpl James TAYLOR, Private Bernard CALLERY

Wounded, Corpl Charles M. KEEGAN, Privates, Edward MALONE , Henry HERBERT, John MC CABE, William WILSON, Charles CUBBINGTON, Joseph JENKINS, G. H. DIBKEN, William MORRIS dangerous

1st Dragoons

Killed, Privates Charles MIDDLETON, Thomas SHORE, Wounded, Sgt M. DAKE dangerous, George TRACEY severe

70th Regiment of Foot

Wounded , Privates, J. R. ASLETT, James BLAKE, George TAYLOR, dangerous, KENEDY, Samuel WOODWARD slight

2nd Dragoons

Killed, Corpl A. P. CLIFFORD, Private Henry CAMPBELL.

Wounded, Troop Sgts Major, Mathew BROWN slight, James DEARDEN, DAVIDSON slight, Sgt’s Thomas KNEATH, John WILSON, David GIBSON dangerous, Corpl Frank CAMPBELL dangerous, Privates, Owen WARD, Richard FOSTER, William JACKSON, E. D. GARDNER dangerous, William JOHNSON, Henry LOCHEE, Thomas GOFFEY, James HUNTER, Robert KERR, William HEYWOOD, Alexander WEIR, John MC FEE, Charles GLANEY, Robert BURNETT, Peter BURLEY slight, William REGGIE, William HAMMOND, Robert THOMPSON dangerous, George ALEXANDER, William DAVIES, William CAULFIELD, James AITKIN slight, William DONALDON dangerous, James HACKETT, James MC PHERSON, Walter FAWKE slight, A. S. LONG, James BOTHWICK dangerous, John BORLAND, Donald DAVIDSON slight, Thomas TRAIL dangerous, William MARSHALL, James WATSON slight, William J. ALLIS dangerous, James ALLEN slight, Richard LIVINGSTONE, Madan GALBRASH dangerous, William CONNELL, Charles CURRIE, James COLTER, John KNOWLES slight, William MORRISON dangerous, Thomas LANGDON, James TAYLOR, Henry BURNS slight

6th Dragoons

Killed, privates, Robert ELLIOTT and Alexander LATIMER

Wounded Troop Sgt’s major Alexander SWELDS slight, Sgts Richard JEFFREYS, Frederick BOLTON dangerous, Corp John KIDNEY slight, Privates, Michael BOURKE, John TURNER, Charles CLARKE dangerous, John MC CANNA, Robert KEAN, James BLACKLER, William BREADINS, John DAVIES, William LYONS slight

4th Light Dragoons

Killed or missing

Troop Sgt Major Trancks HERBERT, Sgts Richard LYNCH, Edward CAMPBELL, Corpl Henry SPENCE, Trumpeters Edward LOVELOCK, Thomas BURNS, Privates, James DONALDSON, Daniel HAYELL, Thomas HUTTON, Charles MARSHAL, Thomas MOODY, Michael PHELAN, George ROBINSON, George SWAN, Thomas TOMSET, Charles WRIGHT

Wounded

Troop Sgt Major Henry JENNINGS slight, Corpl Dennis HERRON slight, Privates, James DELVIN, dangerous, James OGLEY, Thomas HUGHES, Thomas ARMER, Joseph CARTER, Edward BRADLEY, Joseph PHILLIPS, William RATCLIFFE, James TYLER, Frederick DOWNING, Thomas HERBERT, George CROYDON, Thomas RODGERS, William JONES, Joseph WHITBY, William THORNE, Peter CARROLL, John GREY slight, Joseph GOSBELL dangerous, William KEENAN slight

8th Hussars

Killed or missing

Troop Sgt Major H. MC CLURE, Sgts Michael KEELEY, William WILLIAMS, Corpl William DONALD, Privates Joshua ADAMS, John BARRATT, Michael BRENNAN, James DIER, Andrew FINNEGAN, Denis HOULSHAM, Thomas HEFERON, Edmund HERBERT, Mathew KEELING, Martin LENNON, Edward MC DONALD, George MORRIS, Charles WATERER, John WHITE

Wounded

Troop Sgt Major CLARKE, Trumpet Major William GRAY slight, Corpl John SEWELL, Trumpeter John DUNN severe, Privates, Francis BRAY, John BROWN, Patrick DOOLAN, dangerous, William FULLON slight, R. O. GLENDISE, Richard KENNEDY dangerous, Patrick KITERICK slight, Joseph ROSS, William RYAN dangerous, Christopher SPAIN slight, Thomas DOALLEY dangerous

11th Hussars

Killed or missing

Sgts J. JORDAN, J. JONES, Corpl T. FRANCE, Privates, R. BUBB, R. LEVETT, J. M. GEORGE, C. ALLURED, C. B. COOPER, W. DAVIES, R. GWINELL, G. HORNE, R. PAYELL, J. STEPHENSON, J. KACHLAN, J. PARKIN, B. PURCELL, T.SHRIVE, D. WARD, H. WAKELIN, W. WAREHAM, G. WOOLTON, J. FLEER, P. SHOPPIE, W. H. SPRING, J. BRUNTON

Wounded

Sgts R. DAVIES, W. BENTLEY slight, J. LAWSON dangerous Corpls E. HUDSON, C. CORK slight, Privates, D. ANDREWS, H. GROOME slight, H. JEWELL dangerous, W. WALKER slight, T. ROBERT dangerous, W. H. PENNINGTON slight, J. GAMSTER, R. MARTIN, J. MULBURNE, J. C. PURVIS, T. TURNER dangerous, E. WILCOX slight, R. YOUNG, W. FRITH dangerous, W. TAYLOR, G. JOWETT, J. BURGHAM slight, S. SAMER dangerous, C. STRUTT, H. SHERGOLD, J. KILVERT slight

13th Light Dragoons

Killed or missing

Troop Sgt Major John WEMBLIN, Corpl E. W. A. SMITH, Privates, Thomas BLACKETT, Charles CORT, William DORELL, Robert FRASER, A.HOLLINDAY, William LAWSON, Thomas MC GORRINDEN, James FLATTERY, James WATSON, D. J. WILLIAMS

Wounded

Sgt Frederick PEAKE dangerous, Privates, John BROOKES, John ETTERIDGE, John KEAN, Joseph MOORE, Henry PELGER, Joseph RHODES, Richard ROWLEY, William SEWELL, Gorge WILLIAMS dangerous, George WILDE slight.

Sent on board ship without being seen by the Regimental Surgeon, Sgt E. MARTIN, Privates, James CAMERON, James CUNNINGHAM, Joseph DOUGLAS, H. D. NAYLOR, James NAYLOR, William NICHOLSON, John VEITCH, James WHITE, Edward R. WRIGLEY, Robert EVANS.

17th Lancers

Killed or missing

Sgt Edward TALBOT, Corpl James HALL, Cornet KELLY, Privates, Charles AGDOWS, William BAKER, William BARKER, John GOW, George BROOM, Walter BROOKES, Henry CARTER, Thomas CORCORAN, Richard DOLLAR, Patrick DOWLING, George FLOWERS, Henry GRAY, William HARRISON, John LEES, Robert LING, Frederick MELROSE, Charles MITTON, Robert MC NEILL, Robert JACKSON, Henry PEARCE, Johnston SEWELL, James STAINADE, John WILSON

Wounded

Sgt Thomas SCARFE dangerous, Corpl’s John PYNE slight, George TAYLOR severe, Lance Corpl John BROWN slight, Trumpeters William BORDAM dangerous, Martin LADFRED slight, Privates John ANDREW, Peter BROWN severe, James BUCY slight, Frederick CLIFFORD dangerous, William DOYLE slight, John DUDLEY, John DUGGAN severe, Patrick FEEGAN, J. FRIEND slight, T. FOSTER dangerous, J. HART slight, G. HERRIOTT severe, T. MAGEE slight, Thomas WILLIAMS dangerous, James MUSTARD slight, David MC NEIL severe, John GROSVENOR slight, James O’GORMAN, John PAYNE slight, William PEARSON, William PHELAN, William PUVIS, Patrick RAFFERTY, Benjamin FOLEY, David HANLEY, John STEWART, James WALRON severe

Oct 26th

3rd Battalion Grenadier Guards

Wounded, Private Matthew LAKE slight

1st Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Robert KERNAN slight

7th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Privates, William O’CONNELL, John MYLAND severe, Edward CARNEY, William HOPE slight

19th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Privates James GOMM, William CROWLY slight

23rd Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private John COLVILLE severe

30th Regiment of Foot

Killed

Privates, Charles FREDERICK, George ROSE, Bryan MATTHEWS, Thomas George JENKINSON, Patrick MORRIS, George SMITH [4th] Robert HUNTER

Wounded

Sgt Daniel SULLIVAN slight, Corpl ‘s Thomas BELAMY slight, John SHARP [1st] severe, Privates John EVANS slight, Archibald FIRMOR slight, John TUCKER severe, Edward HORGAN severe, David MC CAVE dangerous, William WINGUNOW slight, Bartholomew REGAN severe, Patrick BOODY slight, William O’BRIEN severe, Francis STURGEON dangerous, John SMITH slight, James KERR severe, Charles REYNOLDS severe, David Michael KENNEDY severe Edward BRENNAN severe, John LAW slight, Peter MC GINN slight, James GIBBENS dangerous

41st Regiment of Foot

Killed

Private John DARLIN

Wounded

Privates, Robert DUDLEY severe, Charles LIGHT slight, Roger HANDRAGAN, John CLOUGH severe, Michael GRACE slight, William TILLEY, Timothy KEEFFE severe, Daniel DONOVAN severe [since dead]

42nd Regiment of Foot

Killed Frederick PETTMAN

Wounded Corpl William BOWLES slight, Privates Patrick FINLAY severe, Robert KILLIGAN, John NIELL, John CANTRILL, Patrick MAMMAN, William HOULIGAN slight.

49th Regiment of Foot

Killed Private George SWAYNE

Wounded, Colour Sgt William ARMSTRONG slight, Corpl’s A. James CAMPBELL, Daniel DUNN severe, Charles HENRY slight, Drummer Eugene SWEENY severe, Privates, James SHERTON dangerous, William FAHY, James CARDIFF, Thomas FAHY, Thomas FENSOME severe, John JONES dangerous, Samuel JONES severe, Edward JORDAN, John LAKE slight, Michael LYONS dangerous, Thomas MONAGHAN, James PARKER, James SCALE severe, Thomas DONAGHY slight

88th Regiment of Foot

Killed Private James KILDEN

Wounded

Privates Thomas O’BRIEN, Bartholomew PURCELL, Michael CONNOLLY, John MAHON slight

95th Regiment of Foot

Killed, Private Charles CARDEE

Wounded Sgt Major Roger CONNOR slight, Privates John DOODY, Peter OMBLEY, John MC ELLIGOT, George CLARKE, George ELLIOT, Charles LEGEL, Thomas BAXTER, James DALTON slight

2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade

Wounded Corpl D. GRAHAM, Privates William CROUCH, J. REILLY, J. WALDRON slight

27th Oct

Royal Artillery

Wounded Sgt John MOULD, dangerous, omitted for 25th Oct Gunner William WILSON, John CLIBBURN slight

57th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Henry MULLIN slight

63rd Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private John LENNARD slight

Oct 28th

7th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private Francis BRETON dangerous

Royal Artillery

Wounded Gunners Robert MC KEE, James MORLEY, William WILLIAMS slight

20th Regiment of Foot

Wounded, Drummer James HORSFORD slight, Private Samuel PEMBERTON slight

57th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Private James CARSON slight

Oct 30th

19th Regiment of Foot Wounded Private James FINN [on 21st not before]

Sappers and miners, John HUTTON slight

Oct 31st

1st Battalion Rifle Brigade

Killed Charles LEWIS, wounded William MARTIN slight

77th Regiment of Foot

Wounded James LANG slight

Nov 1st

Coldstream Guards

Wounded Privates Fenton DUMPHEY, John WRIGHT

63rd Regiment of Foot

Killed Private Joseph BRENNAN

20th Regiment of Foot

Wounded Privates George AIKINS mortally, William SEAFORD dangerous, Charles HUMPHRIES slight

88th Regiment of Foot

Killed Private John MC HUGH

Wounded Sgt Edward SOMERS slight, Corpl William KNOWLES slight, Privates Thomas KELLY, Alexander ANDERSON, dangerous, Michael GARAGHATY severe, John DOWNS severe

Returns of prisoners taken by the Russians on the 25th Oct 1854

Returns of prisoners taken by the Russians on the 25th Oct 1854

Northern Times

Nov 23rd 1854

Returns of prisoners taken by the Russians on the 25th Oct 1854

Wounded

4th Light Dragoons

Troop Sgt Major William FOWLER, Corpl William THOMAS

Privates, Thomas LINSER, Thomas FLETCHER, Thomas LUCAS, James BOXHALL, James NORMOYLE

8th Hussars

Cornet George CLOWES, Corpl William TAYLOR, Privates John BERLIN, W. PERRY, James MACCANON, Edward TURNER, John FITZGIBBON

11th Hussars

Corpl James WILLIAMS, Privates William SHEPHERD, John BERRY, Walter HYDE, John DRYDEN

13th Light Dragoons

Troop Sgt Major George SMITH, Trumpeter William HOWARD Privates William MARTIN, Christopher HANLON, A. HARRIS, John MACCAN, William DUKE, George COOPER, Thomas COOK, William BENTON

17th Lancers

Lieut John CHADWICK, Private Thomas BROWN, Thomas MARSHALL, James MC CALLISTER, Henry ELLIS, Henry YOUNG, Thomas SHARP, Alfred TANNER, Robert EDGE, James WIGHTMAN, William KIRK, John LYLE

Not Wounded

4th Light Dragoons

Trumpeter Hugh CRAWFORD, Corpl Joseph ARMSTRONG, Privates James BAGSHAW, Thomas KING, Charles FREDERICK, Michael O’BRIEN, Samuel PARKS, Robert FARQUHARSON, James BOLTON

8th Hussars

Privates

Patrick HORAN, Richard PALFRAMAN, William BIRD

11th Hussars

Privates N. HENRY, Henry PARKER

13th Light Dragoons

Troop Sgt Major John LINCOLN, Private Charles WARREN.

Officers of the Commissariat, Issuer, Edmund JOHNSON, James KERRS

MAIN PAGE

Copyright 2002 / To date